Do you really need a CCLI license?

Churches do not need a performance license to play / perform copyrighted music in the context of a church service. A “generic” CCLI license is a protective measure which covers certain ways in which you can use the music, it’s not a performance license.

Can churches play copyright music?

Rather, under Title 17 of the United States Code, section 110, churches and other houses of worship can be exempt from copyright infringement for the public performance of a copyrighted work. The work must be (1) of a religious nature and (2) performed in the course of a religious worship service.

Does CCLI cover secular music?

The Streaming license does not cover the streaming of secular songs. If your church wants to webcast performances of secular songs, you may want to a consider a webcasting license from the performance rights societies (ASCAP, BMI, SESAC) or other service companies. Please contact CCLI at 1-800-234-2446 for assistance.

How does a CCLI license work?

The CCLI Copyright License permits you to print authorized song words in a ‘home-made’ songbook for use by your congregation. If this book is created during your assigned 6 month reporting period, each song would be reported once under PRINT.

You might be interested:  Question: Where Is The Choir Of A Church?

What does CCLI not cover?

The CCLI license permits the church to copy the lyrics, as well as the music, provided the following three points apply: The license would not cover the permission to make copies for the choir, or any performing individual or group, to use while they are performing a special number.

Does CCLI cover Facebook live?

In 2011, CCLI added the Streaming License as a supplement to our Copyright License. It is primarily intended to cover the live service webcasts on your church’s website; however it also covers third-party social media platforms, like YouTube and Facebook.

Is it legal to share music?

No, it’s 100% legal. In no state in the United States or in any other country is file sharing illegal. Downloading or sharing a Copyrighted movie. Sharing Copyrighted songs ( music ) to other people who have not purchased those songs or downloading songs from other people when you’ve not purchased that song.

Do you need a license to live stream on Facebook?

Facebook Live audio should be licensed.

Is it legal to stream church services?

While the Religious Service Exemption in US copyright law outlines the permissions for churches to perform songs that are copyrighted during their religious services, it does not permit that performance to be streamed or broadcast over the Internet.

Does CCLI pay artists?

Royalties are paid to publishers and song owners twice each year – quite a task given the number of songs and publishers covered! At the end of this process, CCLI then publishes a list of the top 100 reported songs for the previous six month period.

You might be interested:  Question: What Is The Symbol For The Church Choir?

Can I use Hillsong songs for free?

The church gives any church or place of worship permission to play or perform Hillsong’s music as an act of worship without paying a performance copyright, which means anywhere around the world, a Hillsong song can be played for free with the lyrics projected on a screen.

Does CCLI cover recordings?

The CCLI Copyright License ensures your church is covered. Simply and legally. The Copyright License is tailored to your congregational singing activities and provides broad coverage for lyric storage, projections, song sheets, bulletin inserts, instrumental/vocal arrangements and service recordings.

How do I know if a song is covered by CCLI?

Find a match and you’re good to go. If you don’t find a match, it’s likely the song is not covered by the license. To confirm if a publisher catalog is authorized under your license, search the Copyright License – Covered Catalogs list at ccli.com/copyright-owners-lists.

Is it legal to show YouTube videos at church?

Put simply, YouTube videos can be shown in your church provided the video is on an official channel and you have permission from the copyright owner. Not all videos uploaded to YouTube have been done so by, or with the permission of, the copyright owner or licensor.

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *